Delegation of the CIS Observation Mission met with Ramiz Rzayev, Chairman of the Supreme Court
Category: News 22.01.2020 16:35
• On January 22, 2020,  Ramiz Rzayev, the Chairman of the Supreme Court met with Viktor Kuminsk,  the First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)and the Delegation of CIS Observation Mission, who was visiting our country to observe the February 9 parliamentary elections.
Ramiz Rzayev, the Chairman of the Supreme Court welcomed the delegation and stated that the election was an important event in the socio-political life of each country and at the same time one form of mass participation of citizens in the governance of the state and public life. Conducting elections in accordance with with the requirements of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Election Code, international treaties to which the Republic of Azerbaijan was party  and European standards was one of the main goals of our state.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court expressed his views on protection of electoral rights, judicial disputes and judicial practice in this field, and provided detailed information on cases related to the protection of electoral rights and procedures for their consideration.
R.Rzayev stressed that the Azerbaijani authorities were taking necessary measures to conduct the parliamentary elections in accordance with the legislation. All these measures taken serve to improve the electoral legislation and democracy of the electoral environment.
Viktor Guminski, the head of the delegation expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and said that they were constantly monitoring the election process in Azerbaijan. He noted that our country gained great experience in this area.
The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest at the meeting.